Organic ingredients and their functions (part A)

SKI

SKIN LIGHTENERS

Skin whitening, also known as lightening, brightening, pigmentation, and bleaching is the use of substances to lighten the color of skin. Listed below are some of the organic ingredients that helps to lighten the skin.

Kojic Acid Powder

Licorice Extract powder

Snow white powder

Ascorbic Acid

Mulberry

Lactic acid

Glutathione powder

Turmeric powder

 Walnut shell

Rice flour

Gram flour

Alpha arbutin

Salicylic acid

Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. Some research shows kojic acid to be effective for inhibiting melanin production. However, kojic acid is an unstable ingredient in cosmetic formulations. Upon exposure to air or sunlight, it can turn brown and lose its efficacy. Many cosmetic companies use kojic dipalmitate as an alternative because it is more stable in formulations. However, there is no research showing kojic dipalmitate to be as effective as kojic acid, although it is an antioxidant. Further, some controversial research has suggested that kojic acid may have carcinogenic properties in large doses. Other further studies show that kojic acid is not carcinogenic but can cause allergic contact dermatitis and skin irritation.

Arbutin

Some alternative skin lighteners are derived from natural sources of hydroquinone. These include Mitracarpus scaber extract, Uva ursi (bearberry) extract, Morus bombycis (mulberry) extract, Morus alba (white mulberry) extract, and Broussonetia papyrifera (paper mulberry) extract. All of these contain arbutin, technically known as hydroquinone-β-D-glucoside, which can inhibit melanin production. Pure forms of arbutin are considered more potent for affecting skin lightening.

Arbutin is derived from the leaves of bear berry, cranberry, mulberry, or blueberry shrubs, and also is present in most types of pears. It can have melanin-inhibiting properties.  Arbutin and other plant extracts are considered safe alternatives to commonly used depigmenting agents to make the skin fairer. Medical studies have shown the efficiency of arbutin for skin lightening. Patents exist that control its use for skin lightening. Arbutin exists in two isomers, alpha and beta. The alpha isomer offers higher stability over the beta isomer and is the preferred form for skin lightening indications.

YOU MAY LIKE:  Body Organic- THAILAND WHITENING CREAM

Mulberry

mulbery

Mulberry as an Antioxidant. Mulberries contain anthocyanins, potent antioxidants that protect the body from free radicals. Because mulberry fruit is chock full of antioxidants, it’s been touted as a fruit for anti-aging, which is why some use it in an attempt to achieve youthful, wrinkle-free skin.

Mulberries also contain properties that may promote melanin synthesis, which may result in a clear, rejuvenated complexion.

Licorice root

whitening-licorice-root-powder

Licorice root is the root of a plant whose scientific name is Glycyrrhiza glabra that is very widespread in Europe, as well as in some Asian countries.  This root has a sweetening nature, and this is why companies use it in candy and cigar production process.  Apart from its sweetening nature,licorice root extract has many benefits for our health and our skin.

More importantly, the herb powder has been in use among many Asiatic cultures as a home remedy, proving to be a very effective traditional medicine ingredient.

However, in the modern context, licorice is popularly used in matters of skin care and skin lighting.

The active ingredients in the herbs Glabridin, Isoliquiritin, and Liquiritin have skin care properties. In the case of Glabridin, is has a notable capacity and capability of reducing the production of excess melanin by the skin cells, giving it very effective skin whitening properties.

As a testament to its capability in matters of natural skin whitening, it is used in a wide array of commercial skin whitening as an active ingredient. Nonetheless, it is most effective when used in a natural state rather than in a processed and preserved state.

 

Snow White powder, also known as Crystal White Powder is a natural whitening powder that can be added to creams, lotions, soaps etc. to give a perfect finish on the skin. It also lightens Dark Underarms, Freckles, Age spots and Skin Pigmentation.

 

Walnut shells

WALNUTS

Walnut shells are extremely hard and do not break down in the product. Their hardness makes them a highly effective natural body scrub coping very efficiently with even thick deposits of dead surface skin.  Walnuts can be used effectively in natural facial exfoliants when crushed to a fine powder.

YOU MAY LIKE:  Picture of a 5-year- old girl that attracted 16,000 'likes' on Instagram

walnutshel

Walnut Shell gently removes skin impurities and dull surface cells leaving skin instantly smooth and radiant. Natural Instinct’s exfoliating Facial Scrub refines and smooths your skin’s texture using finely ground Walnut shells

How Walnuts Benefit The Skin

Walnuts are consumed in almost every part of the world and are versatile in their usage. Apart from directly consuming, they can be used in various face masks and packs that have an equal positive effect for the skin. Many cosmetic companies use walnuts in creams, lotions and scrubs but when there are natural and organic ways to use the dry fruit, why bother with chemicals.

  • They are full of moisture and soothe dry skin
  • Keeps the skin hydrated and moisturized for long
  • Protects it against inflammations and harmful ultraviolet rays of the sun
  • High in vitamin B, its regular consumption or application makes the skin look young and fresh

Fights Aging

Walnuts are rich in polyunsaturated fats that holds the key to combating the signs of ageing and giving you younger looking skin. For those looking to ease away signs of aging and wrinkles, walnut oil is the best solution. The oil is absorbed by the inner layer of skin and makes it soft while making lines and wrinkles and other signs of ageing disappear over a period of time.

Lactic acid

Lactic acid is an anti-wrinkle and pigmentation-fighting ingredient found in over-the-counter (OTC) and professional-grade skin care products.

Derived from milk, lactic acid belongs to a class of anti-aging ingredients called alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs). Other examples of AHAs include glycolic acid and citric acid.

Lactic acid exfoliates the skin. It helps the older, dull cells on the skin’s surface to slough away by dissolving the bonds that hold them together. Lactic acid speeds up cell turnover and stimulates cell renewal.

That’s what’s happening on the cellular level. But what you’ll see is a brighter complexion, as well as smoother and softer skin.

YOU MAY LIKE:  KIDS GLOWING BODY BUTTER

All alpha hydroxy acids exfoliate and improve skin texture, but lactic acid has an extra benefit you won’t get from its AHA cousins. Lactic acid helps improve the skin’s natural moisture factor, or the way the skin keeps itself hydrated. Basically, lactic acid helps to keep the skin moisturized and feeling less dry.

When you use lactic acid regularly, it can also improve signs of aging. It stimulates collagen renewal and can firm your skin. Hyper pigmentation (AKA sun spots or age spots) fade and fine lines and wrinkles soften and smooth out. Lactic acid may not improve those deeper lines, though.

It’s also used in topical treatments to treat eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea. Consult your physician before adding this to your skin care routine .

Rice flour

Rice flour is one of the popularly used ingredients in many cuisines. In addition to being a healthy food option, it is used for beauty treatments as well. In this article, we deal with the benefits of rice flour to maintain your skin health.

Rice flour is considered as an oil absorbing natural face power so you can use it anytime. It easily blends with the skin and tightens up the pores. This is one of the best benefits of rice flour to maintain your skin health.

Rice contains sun-protecting agents like Allantoin and Ferulic acid that convert it into an effective natural sunscreen – a worth mentioning benefit of rice flour to maintain your skin health.

It can help delay the signs of aging, can offer your relief from pimples, acne and dark spots .

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply