Organic ingredients and their functions – part C

BOTANICAL EXTRACTS – POWDERS

Botany, also called plant science(s), plant biology or phytology, is the science of plant life and a branch of biology.

A botanical is a plant or plant part valued for its medicinal or therapeutic properties, flavor, and/or scent. Herbs are a subset of botanical. Products made from botanical that are used to maintain or improve health may be called herbal products, botanical products, or phytomedicines.

Botanical are sold in many forms: as fresh or dried products; liquid or solid extracts;tablets, capsulespowderstea bags; and other forms.

For example, fresh ginger root is often found in the produce section of food stores; dried ginger root is sold packaged in tea bags, capsules, or tablets; and liquid preparations made from ginger root are also sold. A particular group of chemicals or a single chemical may be isolated from a botanical and sold as a dietary supplement, usually in tablet or capsule form. An example is phytoestrogens from soy products.

In recent years, there has been a shift towards natural products as more and more customers seek safe and gentle ingredients in their skin and hair care formulations.

Botanical Extracts powders are 100% natural, in powdered form and are the perfect ingredient to enhance the quality of skin

Herbal cosmetics

Originally there was always doubt in ancient societies, especially in the skeptical medium of western traditions, as to the efficacy of herbal medicines. The use of herbal cosmetics dates back to around six centuries ago in the European and Western countries. Mixtures and pastes were often concocted to whiten the face. During the 1940s, herbal cosmetics took a turn with the emerging red lipstick color, with every year gaining a more intense red. Herbal cosmetics come in many forms, such as face creams, scrubs, lipstick, natural fragrances, powders, body oils, deodorants and sunscreens. They activate through the epithelium of sebaceous glands to make the skin more supple. Ayurveda oils are widely used in India, prized for their natural health-giving properties.

Some of the botanical extract powders are as follows :

Camwood Powder

Neem Powder

Sandalwood powder

Orange Peel Powder

Activated Charcoal

Bentonite Clay

Barberry extracts powder

Saffron Powder.

Fenugreek Powder

Soap Whitening Powder

Soap bleaching powder (blue)

Cam-wood

camwood powder

Cam-wood also known as African sandalwood or Osun in Yoruba, it is a hard-wooded, leguminous, shrubby tree that grows in the central-west region of Africa. The wood itself has a gorgeous red color and is often used to make expensive knife handles and other wooden things. However, we are not exactly interested in the wood, but in the core, as that is where cam-wood powder comes from.

This powder is a very popular ingredient in skincare products for both the face and body. It can help to get rid of eczema, pimples, skin discoloration, premature aging and rashes. The effect of cam wood powder is almost immediate. Even after first use, you can notice that your skin has become much smoother, finer, more glowing and even. If you want to find out how to incorporate cam wood in your skincare routine.

Importance:

1) Cam wood powder can help undo damages to the skin caused by the sun. A natural way of treating sunburn.

2) Teenagers dealing with pimples, acne, and eczema will find Cam wood Powder a great help in dealing with pimples.

3) If you want to remove or reduce the sign of aging, then you better not ignore cam wood powder.

4) Cam wood Powder is also loaded with natural skin soothing properties and qualities that enhance skin beautifully.

5) Many swear by it, myself included, that if Included in your skin care regime you’ll get glowing and even skin tone naturally.

6) Cam wood powder will clear all signs of acne, skin rashes, sunburn, blemishes, premature aging etc. Leaving your skin flawless.

7) Cam wood Powder will leave your skin clean, nourished and glowing.

8) Cam wood Powder contains powerful antioxidants and is also an anti-inflammatory agent that helps to improve blood circulation to your face, remove toxins and fight the formation of wrinkle-causing free radicals.

9) Cam wood Powder is also loaded with anti-aging, detoxifying and wrinkle reducing properties.

Neem Powder.

neem powder

Azadirachta indica, commonly known as neem, nimtree or Indian lilac, is a tree in the mahogany family Meliaceae. It is one of two species in the genus Azadirachta, and is native to the Indian subcontinent, i.e. India, Nepal, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and Maldives. It is typically grown in tropical and semi-tropical regions. Neem trees also grow in islands located in the southern part of Iran. Its fruits and seeds are the source of neem oil, powder.

neem leave

Neem leaves are dried in India and placed in cupboards to prevent insects eating the clothes, and also in tins where rice is stored. These flowers are also used in many Indian festivals like Ugadi.   As an ayurvedic herb, neem is also used in baths.

neem powder 2

USES OF NEEM POWDER 

Clears acne: Using neem water as a skin toner regularly will help in clearing acne, scars, pigmentation and blackheads.

Lightens skin blemishes: Apply a paste of neem powder, and sandalwood powder mixed with rose water, on your face. Let it dry before you rinse it off with cold water.

Treats dry skin:  Neem has moisturizing properties ,Mix neem powder with water and a few drops of rapeseed oil, and apply it to your face as a moisturizer.

Delays ageing of skin: With its regenerative properties, neem helps the skin fight pathogens below its surface. As a result, your skin remains supple. Reduce the effects of ageing by applying neem oil on your face or adding neem powder to your face-pack.

Treats dandruff: Neem has medicinal properties. Boil neem leaves with water until the water turns greenish. Use it after shampooing.

Cures dark circle problems: Neem helps in reducing pigmentation and also acts as a moisturizing agent. Mix water and neem powder to make a thick paste and apply it around the eyes. Wash it off after 15 minutes.

Sandalwood powder

sandas wood powder

Sandalwood powder is the dried and crushed form of sandalwood, which is a type of wood belonging to the Santalum genus.

This wood is considered sacred by different cultures around the world and is widely used in religious ceremonies of Jainism, Hinduism, Buddhism, and Chinese and Japanese traditions. Aside from this religious significance, sandalwood extract and sandalwood paste is widely used for natural healing treatments. Sandalwood powder is produced when a stick of sandalwood – a yellow and highly fragrant wood is ground down into powder. 

The best sandalwood powder benefits for your skin include its ability to moisturize, exfoliate, heal and whiten your skin, among others.

The antiseptic, exfoliating, and antibacterial qualities of sandalwood powder and paste make it an ideal solution if you regularly struggle with pimples and acne. The rough texture of this powder can help clear out dirt and grime from your pores, while the antiseptic compounds clear out bacterial infections or stubborn sebum that cause inflammation and breakouts.

Orange peel powder

orange peal powder

Orange peel powder is not only full of anti-oxidants, but it is also loaded with vitamin C. It can regulate the production of sebum in our skin, thereby balancing its natural oil as well as making its firm and healthy. In other words, the orange peel powder can work as a natural astringent and tone the skin up.

Benefits to the skin;

Fight against Ageing

Orange is a great source of anti-oxidants, which help us combat harmful free radicals and keep our skin cells youthful. Therefore, including orange peel powder in our daily skin care regimen can be extremely helpful in keeping all the signs of ageing (wrinkles, sagging skin, fine lines, dark spots, etc.) at bay.

Tones the Skin

Orange peel powder is not only full of anti-oxidants, but it is also loaded with vitamin C. It can regulate the production of sebum in our skin, thereby balancing its natural oil as well as making its firm and healthy. In other words, the orange peel powder can work as a natural astringent and tone the skin up.

Reduce Inflammation

Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, orange peel can give us relief from all types of inflammation. Therefore, a paste prepared by orange peel powder can be used for getting rid of infection or itching caused by insects and other factors.

Unclog Skin Pores

If you have an oily skin, the chances are big that you suffer from clogged pores and develop a lot of blackheads. A mask prepared by orange peel powder and yogurt can bring you amazing results. It will not only unclog your skin pores by pulling dirt and excess oil out, but will also diminish your existing blackheads.

 Treat Pimples and Acne

As said in the previous point, orange peel powder can keep our skin pores open by eliminating all sorts of impurities from it. It means, it can drive away the factors which can directly or indirectly cause skin infections like acne and pimples. So, just prepare an exfoliating mask by combining orange peel powder with rose water and get rid of sudden breakouts.

Remove Scars / Marks

The powder obtained from orange peel is not only effective in treating skin infections, but it is also capable of significantly reducing the scars or marks left by them. Due to its bleaching property, the powder can work on all types of blemishes and lighten the skin of that portion to make the marks invisible.

Activated Charcoal

activated charcol powder

Activated charcoal is charcoal that has been treated with very high temperatures to change its internal structure and increase its ability to absorb dirt, oil and other impurities.

Activated charcoal draws bacteria, poisons, chemicals, dirt and other micro-particles to the surface of skin, helping you to achieve a flawless complexion and fight acne. Charcoal is not metabolized, adsorbed or absorbed by the body, but it can be used to treat some poisonous bites and disinfect some wounds.

Uses to the skin;

fights black heads

Activated charcoal naturally removes and prevents blackheads. This is most effective when you do it after steaming your face. Mix 1 tbsp. of multani mitti and 1 tsp. of activated charcoal in a non-metallic bowl and apply it on your skin. This detoxes your skin by unclogging the pores and removes blackheads.

Reduces oil from the skin

Activated charcoal, when applied on the skin sucks out excessive oils and trapped sebum from the pores on your skin. Due to the grainy nature of the charcoal powder, it also gently exfoliates your skin.

Treats Acne by

Mixing ½ tsp. of activated charcoal powder, 1 tsp. aloe Vera gel and 1 drop of tea tree oil and mix well. Apply this evenly on your face, avoiding the delicate area around your eyes. Let it sit for five minutes and rinse it off with room temperature water.

Applying this mask once a week will help you draw out impurities from your skin, reduce inflammation and unclogs your pores.

Bentonite Clay

clay

Bentonite clay is a fine powder derived from volcanic ash aged over time. It was initially discovered in Montmorillon, France but significant amounts can also be found in Fort Benton, Wyoming, USA.

Bentonite clay is a powerhouse that deeply cleanses your skin, flushes toxins, and removes dirt .

“Bentonite clay is an absorbent aluminum silicate formed from volcanic ash that’s been used for centuries to detoxify and heal the skin and body.

Calcium bentonite clay is an absorbent kind of clay that typically forms after volcanic ash ages. It’s named after Fort Benton, Wyoming, where the largest source of the clay can be found, but calcium bentonite clay is found all over the world.

This clay has a unique composition and can absorb “negatively charged” toxins. People have been using calcium bentonite clay for centuries as a way to detoxify the body, improve digestion, improve skin tone, and more.

To use bentonite clay to cleanse impurities for your skin, consider a calcium bentonite clay mask. .

After adding purified water to the powder, you’ll have a clay paste that you can layer on your face. The paste will carry a slight electrical charge that will attract toxins deep in your skin.

Leave the clay on your face as it dries, usually for about 10 minutes. Remove the clay gently using a wet washcloth.

Benefits Of Bentonite Clay to the Skin

  1. Heals Acne

Acne is caused by excess oil secretion on the skin surface, which attracts and breeds acne-causing bacteria. This results in breakouts and leaves scars behind. Bentonite clay absorbs excess sebum from the skin’s topmost layer, thereby preventing acne. Using this a few times a month is a great way to control acne.

  1. Unclogs Skin Pores

The negatively charged ions in the clay, as we saw, attract dust, grime, oil, and even unclog the pores. This way, the clay also prevents blemishes and blackheads. It opens and clears pores to avoid further breakouts.

  1. Draws out Toxins from Skin

It helps flush toxins out of your body, and this also improves your skin health.

  1. Naturally Exfoliates Skin

Exfoliation is something you cannot afford to miss. Your everyday scrubs might not cut it – you also need something more effective, at least a few times a month. Bentonite clay acts as an abrasive that scrapes off the dead and dying cells from the top layer of your skin, thereby clearing it up.

  1. Brightens Skin

Using bentonite clay is an inexpensive way to get results no less than that of a facial. Since all things affecting your skin health are cleared, you see visibly brighter looking skin.

  1. Reduces the appearance Of Scars

Bentonite clay not only treats pimples but also clears the residue that may cause scars. Using this consistently gives you great results.

  1. Heals and Regenerates Skin Tissues

Bentonite clay heals damaged skin tissues and assists the regeneration of new skin cells. This way, it helps remove wrinkles and fine lines by tightening the skin.

  1. Evens Skin Tone

Bentonite clay clears up your pores, reduces the appearance of scars, and exfoliates your skin, it can work wonders in evening out your skin tone.

  1. Tones and Tightens the Skin

Bentonite clay removes the stubborn whiteheads and blackheads. It retains moisture and removes excess oil, leaving your skin feeling firmer than usual. If you have dry skin, follow it up with a moisturizing lotion.

  1. Reduces Blemishes

Blemishes are another issue most people with acne struggle with. Even if the acne and inflammation decrease, the blemishes that are left behind are painful to work with. Bentonite clay helps reduce the appearance of these stubborn marks.

  1. Prevents Blackheads

The clay removes dead skin cells and clears up pores, which can otherwise lead to blackheads. It cleans up existing blackheads and also prevents the appearance of fresh ones.

To be continued…………………

Share

Leave a Reply